Hilton's Piano Repair 

  Jacksonville Fl Piano Tuning & Repairs  (904)292-2397

Piano tuning and repairs

Learn more about the piano

Thank you for visiting my website. Please look around and read up on the most perfect instrument ever invented! Learn about improving sound quality through voicing and regulation in the  Piano Maintenance section. Learn how humidity effects your piano and how to win the battle against Florida humidity. Also available are all of the best videos on how pianos are made. These videos are not only interesting (to me anyway) but educational as well. The more you know about your instrument, the better off you are going to be when hiring people to do work on your investment.

Piano Lessons make Kids smarter


Piano teachers have known this all along, but it is now confirmed by the research findings of Dr. Frances Rauscher and Dr. Gordon Shaw of the University of California at Irvine. The research team in Irvine, California explored the link between music and intelligence and reported that music training  specifically piano instruction - is far superior to computer instruction in dramatically enhancing  children's abstract reasoning skills necessary for learning math and science.

Piano Teacher Listing

Mandarin
Lisa Smith 886-4188
Vickie Stake 260-9873
Sandra Stewart 292-2297
Anna Frederick - (904)553-1512
Debra H Carter 262-0024
Richard Dickson 206-1986


Fruit Cove
Schroeder's School of Music
Sonya Prescott 424-0545

Jacksonville Neptune & Atlantic Beach
Mary Lou Krosnick 221-2805
Katherine Cromley 246-2815
Micheal Dell 241-9978
Cyndi Edwards 992-3899
Peggy Fleming 294-4411

Ponte Vedra Beach
Aida Ribeiro 543-0656
Ludi Mocke 273-4236

Fernandina
Emma Bledsoe  252-5401
Abigail Poirier 415-1844
Peggy Ezell 388-7186

Orange Park
Dominic Fusco 904-699-1403
Debrah Betz 781-6460
Joan Cordell 772-9092
Jennifer Hidalgo 378-5401
Sandra Roberts 284-5699
Cheryl Cafrelli 278-2512

Arlington
Gavin Taylor 745-1435
Doug Mathews 725-4022

San Marco
Lindsay Johnson 434-4968

Southside Jacksonville
Schroeder's School of Music
(904) 230-4070
Scott Watkins 318-8072
Rodney Cleveland 463-0959
Kamila Shahtakhtinski 645-6481

Riverside / Avondale
Michelle Huang (865) 591-2396

Jacksonville University
Scott Watkins 318-8072
LaVilla School of the Arts
Doug Mathews 725-4022

Jason Hilton

Jason has worked in the Jacksonville North Florida area since 1994. In that time he has tuned for many of the major local concert venues such as the Times Union Center, Jacoby Hall, Moran Theater, Veterans Memorial Arena, Jazz Festival, Florida Theater, Metro Park, Terry Concert Hall, Riverside Fine Arts and Amelia Arts Academy. Jason has tuned for many of the major artists that have come to Jacksonville Fl.

 Piano Movers & Piano Storage
Larry Hickman
(904) 568-4731

Larry and his crew are expert, professional piano movers. They travel all over the state with excellent pricing and prompt service. For clean, climate controlled storage and piano moving call Larry at (904) 568-4731

Piano For Sale

Kawai Kg2d 5'10 Mint grade A condition barely a scratch on the piano
7500.00
Full one year warranty
Call Jason Hilton 904-292-2397

Audio Sample

Below is a recording of the piano done after only tuning the piano. Recorded in a climate controlled storage unit using my Ipad with a 10 dollar app. The piano sounds amazing.
0:00/0:45

Concert Technician

A short list of a few of my clients

Harry Connick Jr

Cindy Lauper

B.B. King

Esperanza Spalding

Jacksonville Symphony

The Five Browns

Lou Rawls

Dionne Warwick

Jim Brickman